PARADISEC prepare for new catalogue as old catalogue grows

With the upgrade to a new catalogue system just around the corner, PARADISEC staff are busily fine-tuning metadata within existing collections whilst attending to business as usual and  accessioning recordings and documents representing a wide range of languages. Take a glimpse of our latest additions and the regions they originate from below to get a feel for the linguistic diversity that is developing within our archives:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Collector Collection Description Date of recording Country Language University
ALB01 Andrea Berez Documentation of Ahtna Athabascan language of Alaska 2009 – 2010 Alaska Ahtena University of California, Santa Barbara
BA1 Barry Alpher Recordings of conversations 1996 – 1997 Australia Gugubera and Yir Yoront University of Melbourne
CF1 Cathy Falk Recordings of the Tarawangsa-kacapi ensemble from six locations in West Java, Indonesia 1974, 1977, 1979 West Java, Indonesia Sunda University of Melbourne
CR1 Calvin Roesler Folktales, origins, customs, songs, daily life and linguistic analysis 1955 – 1998 Papua, Indonesia Asmat, Central
DH1 Deborah Hill Recordings of clan history, basket weaving and folk tales 1989 Solomon Islands Longgu Australian National University
DL1 Don Laycock Biwat language documentation (Papua New Guinea) 1958 – 1978 Papua New Guinea Biwat Australian National University
GH2 Gary Holton This collection documents languages of Alor-Pantar, Indonesia, with a focus on the Western Pantar (Lamma) language 1996 – 2007 Indonesia Lamma University of Alaska
GW1 Geoffrey White History, folktales and legends 1975 – 1976 Solomon Islands Cheke Holo University of Hawaii
JH1 John Harris Transcriptions and audio recordings from Kiwaumai village, Uramu Island, PNG 1964 – 1967 Papua New Guinea Kiwai, Northeast Australian National University
JN2 John Newman A collection  of recordings, transcriptions, and other materials 2001, 2007, 2011 New Zealand , Papua New Guinea Tulu-Bohuai University of Alberta
LG1 Lauren Gawne Sessions mainly conducted in Nepali and Yolmo 2009 Nepal Helambu Sherpa University of Melbourne
MG1 Murray Groves Reel to Reel Magnetic tapes mainly concerning the Motu people of Papua 1957 – 1973 Papua New Guinea, Tonga, Samoa Motu, Tongan, Samoan Australian National University
NT10 Nick Thieberger Warnman language and songs 1988-2011 Australia Wanman (Warnman) University of Melbourne
NT5 Nick Thieberger Digital recordings made between 2000 and 2008, both audio and video 2000 – 2008 Vanuatu Efate, South University of Melbourne
RB1 Robert Blust Recordings of languages from Malaysia, Taiwan, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea 1971 Malaysia Bintulu, Sa’ban University of Hawaii
RS1 Ruth Singer Ruth Singer’s recordings from north-west Arnhem Land, mainly Mawng at Warruwi (Goulburn Island) but also some other languages and locations 2004 – 2010 Australia Gunwinggu (Kunwinjku), Iwaidja, Maung (Mawng), Kunbarlang University of Melbourne
SUY1 Lauren Gawne Audio recordings of grammatical elicitation and words lists, audio and video recordings of stories 2010 – 2012 Nepal Kagate, Nepali University of Melbourne
TTK1 Tarcisius Tara Kabutaulaka Two recordings made in English and Pijin 1992 Solomon Islands English, Pijin University of Hawaii
WD1 Wayne Dye Bahinemo Language and Culture: including audio texts, photos, videos of cultural activities, transcriptions, glossary of around 3000 words with English and some Tok Pisin glosses, phonology paper, a grammar paper and various other analyses. 1964 – 1989, 2007, 2008 Papua New Guinea Bahinemo

Leave a Reply